Earth Station 9 Logo

70 newsfeeds - 790 categories - 50,000 resources
 


Home Support Earth Station 9 Tell a Friend Search the Web | Email

   
US Civil War

Sons of Confederate Veterans Camps

Part II - State Divisions and Camp #'s 1400 through 1904

 

 SCV Camps in Alphabetical Order

  

  • Navigation is accomplished by using the main menu on the left. Just click on the red help book next to the words US Civil War and the topics will fold/unfold. 

 

 SCV Camps in Alphabetical Order

 Camp Numbers 1400 - 1904

80
Camp #1400, Wallace Bowling - La Plata, Maryland
Camp #1401, General James Johnston Pettigrew - 
 Lenoir, North Carolina
Camp #1412, Eli Metcalf Bruce  - Covington, Kentucky
Camp #1414, General JO Shelby Camp - Harrison, Arkansas
Camp #1417, Pickens County - 
 Chickasaw Nation - Ardmore, Oklahoma - Inactive
Camp #1417, Sneed - Reaves - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 
Camp #1419, Pee Dee Rifles - Florence-Darlington, South Carolina 
Camp #1423, Major Egbert A. Ross - Charlotte, North Carolina
Camp #1424, Madison Starke Perry - Gainesville, Florida
Camp #1425, Jim Davis - Lafayette, Tennessee
Camp #1427, CSS Ram Neuse - Kinston, North Carolina
Camp #1428, Palmetto Sharp Shooters - 
 Anderson, South Carolina 
Camp #1429 Gen. Humphrey Marshall - Paintsville, Kentucky
Camp #1433, General Patrick R. Cleburne Camp - 
 Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Camp #1437, Third Florida Wildcats - Brooksville, Florida
Camp #1439, General Albert Pike - Wichita, Kansas
Camp #1440, The Stainless Banner - San Jose, California
Camp #1441, Dunn-Holt-Midkiff - Midland, Texas
Camp #1445, Witherspoon-Barnes - Lancaster, South Carolina 
Camp #1448, Noah Fauver - 
Camp #1449, General John B. Gordon - Thomaston, Georgia
Camp #1451, General States Right Gist - 
 Bogansville, South Carolina 
Camp #1453, Major Fontaine R. Earl  - 
Camp #1454, Battle of Shiloh - Shiloh, Tennessee
Camp #1455, General Walter P. Lane - Longview, Texas
Camp #1456, Pvt. Lorenzo Dow Williams - 
 Reidsville, North Carolina
Camp #1457, Sul Ross - Bryan, Texas 
Camp #1458, P. G. T. Beauregard - Sumter, South Carolina 
Camp #1460, Tighman-Beaureguard  - Mayfield, Kentucky
Camp #1462, General David E. Twiggs - Wauchula, Florida
Camp #1463, Battle of Olustee - Lake City, Florida
Camp #1466, Smithfield Light Infantry - Smithfield, North Carolina
Camp #1472, Hill-Freeman - Trenton, Tennessee
Camp #1473, Fort Branch on the Roanoke - 
 Williamston, North Carolina
Camp #1479, Granbury's Texas Brigade - Conroe, Texas
Camp #1483, Averasboro - Dunn, North Carolina
Camp #1485, Colonel Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr. - 
 East Wake County, North Carolina
Camp # 1486, Colonel Leonidas Lafayette Polk - 
 Garner, North Carolina
Camp #1488, Major General Bryan Grimes
 Greenville, North Carolina
Camp #1491, Roswell W. Lee - Clinton, Oklahoma 
Camp #1493, 19th Virginia Infantry - Charlottesville, Virginia
Camp #1495 Gen. Lloyd Tilghman - Paducah, Kentucky
Camp #1501, 1st Cherokee Mounted Volunteers - 
 Edmond, Oklahoma 
Camp #1502, Sergeant John A. Lisk - Troy, North Carolina
Camp #1505, Meredith Pool Camp
 Maryland Group based in Hammonton, New Jersey
Camp #1507, Camp Douglas Memorial  
Camp #1513, Savage/Goodner - Smithville, Tennessee
Camp #1514, Thomas Legion - Franklin, North Carolina
Camp #1516, Jacob Summerlin - Kissimmee, Florida
Camp #1517, Dr. Benjamin T. Person - 
 Fremont-Pikeville, North Carolina
Camp #1519, Colonel Thomas R. Freeman - 
 Mountain Home, Arkansas
Camp #1521, Colonel William F. Martin - 
 Elizabeth City, North Carolina
Camp #1522, Thompson - Ponotoc County - Ada, Oklahoma 
Camp #1525, Colonel Sherod Hunter - 
Camp #1532, General Martin W. Gary - Edgefield, South Carolina 
Camp #1533, General Horace Randal - Carthage, Texas
Camp #1539, General Basil W. Duke - St Petersburg, Florida
Camp #1540, Stokes County Troops CSA - 
 Stokes County, North Carolina
Camp #1541, Washington County - Vernon, Florida
Camp #1543, General D. H. Hill-Richard J. Stough - 
 Cornelius, North Carolina
Camp #1560, Wigfall Grays - Colierville, Tennessee
Camp #1563, Captain John Marion DeShazo - Alabama
Camp #1565, 13th Texas Infantry Regiment - Angleton, Texas
Camp #1568, Battery White - Georgetown, South Carolina 
Camp #1569, Brigadier General Micah Jenkins - 
 Rock Hill, South Carolina 
Camp #1570, Colonel John Randolph Lane
 Siler City, North Carolina
Camp #1573, Brown-Harman Nighthawks - Bluefield, Virginia
Camp #1574, Admiral Franklin Buchanan - Foley, Alabama
Camp #1575, Brigadier General Barnard E. Bee - 
 Aiken, South Carolina 
Camp #1577, General Thomas Dockery Camp - Waldo, Arkansas
Camp #1579, T.H. Hubbard - Hardesty, Oklahoma - Inactive
Camp #1580, 1st Clay County Confederate Artillery - 
 Middleburg, Florida
Camp #1588, William H. L. Wells - Plano, Texas
Camp #1594, Pvt. Bishop Hamilton - Sea Level, North Carolina
Camp #1596, Colonel Leon Dawson Marks - Shreveport, Louisiana
Camp #1597, Colonel Stephen D. Pool, Beaufort, North Carolina
Camp #1598, General J.E.B. Stuart - Mount Airy, North Carolina
Camp #1599, James Patton Anderson - West Palm Beach, Florida
Camp #1608, Captain James I. Waddell - Annapolis, Maryland
Camp #1609, General D. H. Hill
 North Carolina State University North Carolina
Camp #1611, Paraclifta Camp - Grannis, Arkansas
Camp #1612, Europe - 
Camp #1613, General Tom Green - San Angelo, Texas
Camp #1614, Finley's Brigade - Havana, Florida
Camp #1615, General Benjamin J. Hill - McMinnville, Tennessee
Camp #1616, General Robert F. Hoke/William J. Hoke - 
 Lincolnton, North Carolina
Camp #1617, Col. Samuel D. Russell - Natchitoches, Louisiana
Camp #1619, Alvin T. Hodge - Broken Arrow, Oklahoma 
Camp #1622, Alabama Division Headquarters
 Alexander City, Louisiana
Camp #1623, 1st Lt. Elbert Steel Camp - Lewisville, Arkansas
Camp #1627, George Blake Cosby - Sacramento, California
Camp #1629 Col. Benjamin Caudill - Hazard, Kentucky
Camp #1630, Capt. Bluford M. Sims -  Ocoee, Florida
Camp #1631, Deadrick-Doremus-Thurmond - 
 Santa Barbara, California
Camp #1632, Sons of Mars - Laurel Hill, North Carolina
Camp #1640, Robert E. Lee - Memphis, Tennessee
Camp #1643, Colleton Rangers - Walterboro, South Carolina 
Camp #1647, Captain Robert Rodes Nelson - 
 Prescott Camp, Arizona
Camp #1648, General de Polignac - Arlington, Texas
Camp #1650, William H. Duncan - Barnwell, South Carolina 
Camp #1651, The Davie Grays - Davie County, North Carolina
Camp #1653, Os Confederados - Brazil
Camp #1654, Colonel Van Manning Camp - El Dorado, Arkansas
Camp #1655, Colonel Robert G. Shaver - Jonesboro, Arkansas
Camp #1659, LT. Col. William H. Fulkerson - Jerseyville, Illinois
Camp #1661, Waller Tazewell Patton
 Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia
Camp #1662, Confederate Veterans - 
 Tahlequah, Oklahoma  - Inactive
Camp #1663, Cleveland Regiments - 
 Cleveland County, North Carolina
Camp #1664, Major John B. Burton Camp - Texarkana, Arkansas
Camp #1665, Colonel Robert G Shaver -
 Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia
Camp #1667, Captain Adam Nail - Coalgate, Oklahoma 
Camp #1672, Sgt. Berry Benson - North Augusta, South Carolina 
Camp #1674, Major Morgan/Hart's battery - 
 Springfield, South Carolina 
Camp #1675, Jefferson Davis Birthplace  - Hopkinsville, Kentucky
Camp #1677, Southern Nation - 
Camp #1680, Florida Cow Cavalry - Vero Beach, Florida
Camp #1684, Sgt. S. S. Keenum & Sons - Plainview, Texas
Camp #1685, Forrest/Longstreet- - Gainesboro, Tennessee
Camp #1687, Eastern Ky. Partisan Rangers  - 
 Catlettsburg, Kentucky
Camp #1692, Brig. General William W. Kirkland - 
 Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Camp #1693, Capt. Thomas Henry Hines  - Westpoint, Kentucky
Camp # 1695, 33rd Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company F - 
 Belhaven, North Carolina
Camp #1699, William Lundy - Crestview, Florida
Camp #1700, Poplar Spring Grays - Spring Hope, North Carolina
Camp #1703 Gen. Ben Hardin Helm - Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Camp #1705, Colonel John H. Baker - Zebulon, Georgia
Camp #1707, Duplin Turpentine Boys - Wallace, North Carolina
Camp #1708, Captain Granville Henderson Oury  SCV -
 Phoenix Metro East Valley Camp, Arizona
Camp #1709, 1st Lt. Daniel Sloan - Geneva, Florida
Camp #1710, Confederate Secret Service -
 Sierra Vista Camp, Arizona
Camp #1713, Colonel Randal W. McGavock
 Hermitage, Tennessee
Camp #1715, Captain Hiram H. Stamper -  Hindman, Kentucky
Camp #1717, Mingo - Spivey's Corner, North Carolina
Camp #1718, Major General Bushrod R. Johnson -
 Granite City, Illinois
Camp #1720, Major General Bushrod R. Johnson - Dayton, Ohio
Camp #1721, Captain Moses Flower -
 Fountain Inn, South Carolina 
Camp #1722, Matthew Fontaine Maury - Fredericksburg, Virginia
Camp #1727, John Slidell - 
Camp #1728, Highlands Rangers - Lillington, North Carolina
Camp #1729, Colonel William Thomas
Camp #1734, Ivy Ritchie - Albemarle, North Carolina
Camp #1739, Colonel Wm. C. Quantrill
Camp #1739, Colonel William C. Quantrill - Claremore, Oklahoma 
Camp #1741, Maryland Line, CSA - Upper Marlboro, Maryland
Camp #1742, Armistead-Gano - 
Camp #1743, Captain William T. Anderson - Huntsville, Missouri 
Camp #1744, Forrest-Orphans  - Calhoun, Kentucky
Camp #1745, Walter P. Lane - Orange, Texas
Camp #1747, LaFayette Light Infantry - Fayetteville, North Carolina
Camp #1749, Prospect 10th Regiment - Prospect, South Carolina 
Camp #1751, Eli Scott Danc - Monkton, Maryland
Camp #1752, Pvt. John B. Revels - Webster, Florida
Camp #1753, CSA Unknown Soldier - Matthews, North Carolina
Camp #1755, Colonel David C. Cross Camp - Wynne, Arkansas
Camp #1756, Wise Partisan Rangers - Wise County, Virginia
Camp #1759, Bowen's Mounted Rifles - Iowa
Camp # 1761, Lee-Piedmont - Jonesville, Virginia
Camp #1765, Yadkin Gray Eagles - Yadkinville, North Carolina
Camp #1767 Captain William Green Wells - Boonscamp, Kentucky
Camp #1768, Lt. T. D. Falls - Fallston, North Carolina
Camp #1769, Pvt. Bryan Jackson Buck - Pelletier, North Carolina
Camp #1770, Captain James Iredell-Waddell -
 Orange County, California
Camp #1771 Captain Weedon D. Gay - Clay City, Kentucky
Camp #1775, William M. Burdine - Coconut Creek, Florida
Camp #1777, Colonel E. W. Taylor - Bedford, Texas
Camp #1778, Capt. F. M. Jackson - The Dalles, Oregon
Camp #1781, Lt. Gen. Nathan B. Forrest - Stillwater, Oklahoma 
Camp #1782, Pvt. William Chaney - Crandon, Wisconsin
Camp #1783 Pvt. Edward F. Arthur - Corbin, Kentucky
Camp #1786, Major General John C. Breckinridge - Oxford, Florida
Camp #1787 Pvt. Calvin Unthank - Harlan, Kentucky
Camp #1790, Philip A. Work - Woodville, Texas
Camp #1791, Colonel Alexander McKinstry - Mobile, Alabama
Camp #1793, Licking Station Camp  - Salyersville, Kentucky
Camp #1796, General Lewis A. Armistead - Luthersville, Georgia
Camp #1800, Captain John T. Williams Camp - 
 West Liberty, Kentucky
Camp #1801 Sgt. Vincent Kelly - Middlesboro, Kentucky
Camp #1803, University Greys - Mississippi
Camp #1804, Tyree Harris Bell - Tulare, California
Camp #1806 Pvt. William A. Swartz - Owingsville, Kentucky
Camp #1809, 24th North Carolina, Company C, Clayton Yellow
 Jackets -  Clayton, North Carolina
Camp #1816, General John Bratton - Winnsboro, South Carolina
Camp #1817, Lt. Robert D. Powell - Blountville, Tennessee
Camp #1822, Gaston Guards - Dallas, North Carolina
Camp #1825, Captain Jonathan C. Stewart - Apopka, Florida
Camp #1827, Cedar Fork Rifles - Chatham County, North Carolina
Camp #1828, Dillard-Judd - Cookeville, Tennessee
Camp #1834, Ft. Heiman Camp  - Kentucky
Camp #1835, Rockingham Rangers - Eden, North Carolina
Camp #1836, Isaac Trimble Camp - Ellicott City, Maryland
Camp #1837, Cabarrus Guards - Concord, North Carolina
Camp #1838, Colonel Gustav Hoffmann - New Braunfels, Texas
Camp # 1841, Govenor John W. Ellis - Salisbury, North Carolina
Camp # 1842, 31st North Carolina Troops
 Fuquay Varina, North Carolina
Camp #1843, Pvt. John P. McGuire Camp - Pikeville, Kentucky
Camp #1844, General Roger W. Hanson  - Winchester, Kentucky
Camp #1845, Captain Gus Dedman - Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Camp #1848, Lee-Bourland - Gainesville, Texas
Camp #1850, Senator Landon Carter Haynes
 Johnson City, Tennessee
Camp # 1851, Davidson Guards - Lexington, North Carolina
Camp #1854, Colonels Lewis and Harrelson - Lawrence, Kansas
Camp #1861, Dixie - Cross City, Florida
Camp #1863, LTC Vincent A. Witcher - Grundy, Virginia
Camp #1896, E.C. Boudinot - Salisaw, Oklahoma 
Camp #1903, 2nd Florida Cavalry CSA -  Saint Cloud, Florida
Camp #1904, 2nd Texas Frontier District - Deleon, Texas
 

 

 

    
 

About this SiteAdd a LinkPrivacy Policy | Subscribe Newsletter  | Site FAQContact Us
 

Earth Station 9 Banners & Logo 2002 red.
Earthtstation9.com website Copyright 1997-2003, Stan  Daniloski. All Rights Reserved
Earthstation1.com website 1995-1999 James Charles Kaelin